Privacy Policy

Agricultural Manufacturers of Canada (AMC) is committed to protecting the privacy of all those who provide their personal information to a-m-c.ca. Personal information is considered any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. By using the a-m-c.ca website or services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through use of the a-m-c.ca website or its services. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact a-m-c.ca if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that a-m-c.ca may have collected about you.

A-m-c.ca has designed this Privacy Policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (“PIPEDA”) and has adopted the principles set out in Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Sometimes, however, privacy legislation or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. It is the policy of a-m-c.ca to comply with privacy laws within each jurisdiction where it operates.

How a-m-c.ca Uses Your Personal Information

When you visit the a-m-c.ca website, the a-m-c.ca server automatically logs the IP address and standard information about your operating system and browser. This information is provided by your web browser. a-m-c.ca may analyze the IP address data for trends and statistics about web traffic to its website. a-m-c.ca can also use this data to help diagnose any problems with its server and to administer the website.

If you provide personal information by any electronic means for any purpose, then a-m-c.ca may collect such personal information that you submitted. The a-m-c.ca website does not enable its visitors to communicate directly with any other website users or to post information that will be accessed by others.

A-m-c.ca may use your personal information to contact you directly in response to your query feedback and/or for other purposes. For example, if you provide a-m-c.ca with an email address, then you may receive periodic communications from a-m-c.ca, which may include an electronic newsletter bulletins, press releases, notices etc. If you want to be taken off an a-m-c.ca email list, please contact the a-m-c.ca Privacy Officer as indicated below.

Third Parties and Your Personal Information

Unless you consent otherwise, a-m-c.ca will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others except to the extent as set out in this Privacy Policy.
A-m-c.ca reserves the right to disclose your personal information if doing so complies with any applicable law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order that legally requires or authorizes a-m-c.ca to do so.

Knowledge and Consent

A-m-c.ca collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. Typically, a-m-c.ca will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before it is used for example, when a-m-c.ca may want to use information for a purpose not previously identified.

The form of consent that a-m-c.ca may seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the particular circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonability. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact the a-m-c.ca Privacy Officer as indicated below. In so doing, a-m-c.ca will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent. Further, a-m-c.ca will not, as a condition of the supply of service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided. To be clear, a-m-c.ca limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide you with the requested information, product, or service.

Protection of Your Personal Information

A-m-c.ca makes commercially reasonable efforts, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided.

A-m-c.ca operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. However, a-m-c.ca cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Links to Third Party Sites

Any inclusion of any link on the a-m-c.ca website does not imply endorsement by a-m-c.ca. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information, including information generated through the use of cookies. 

Access to Your Information

You may inform a-m-c.ca of any changes in your personal information. a-m-c.ca will then update or delete your personal information accordingly. 
Changes to this Privacy Policy

A-m-c.ca reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When a-m-c.ca updates its Privacy Policy it will also modify the “last updated” date at the bottom of this webpage. The Privacy Policy posted at any time on the a-m-c.ca website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.


a-m-c.ca Privacy Officer
info@a-m-c.ca

Terms Of UsePrivacy StatementCopyright 2021 by Agricultural Manufacturers of Canada (AMC)
Back To Top